Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

No Channel Guide In WIRNS?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Witam
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:13 am    Post subject: No Channel Guide In WIRNS? Reply with quote

I can net connect and send the channel guide to my replay. When I go to tools in wirns and channel guide the guide is empty and it only shows the time schedule on top.
Is there supposed to be a channel guide listing here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 605

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hadn't noticed before, but mine is like that too, but it certainly used to have guide data.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Witam
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK Robman Thanks for the reply. Since you are having the same issue it must be normal? As long as the guide downloads to my Replay unit I am satisfied.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just had no replay guide on one computre, reinstalling fixed it. channel guides ok.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
nixoda
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before WIRNS updates its daily schedule, it 'purges old guide/lineups', if your connection to Schedules Direct fails after that and retries time out, you're SOL until the next scheduled update. Unless you catch it and manually update the guide.

Sorry I don't know what happens with LAHO but I would guess that its a similar situation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 605

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just manually updated the guide and still the WiRNS/Channel Guide is blank. My Replays are getting guide data just fine.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nixoda
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the Wirns log tell you anything? If you login to Schedules Direct does your lineup work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1176
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not seeing anything unusual here.

I just want to make sure we're all aware of the difference between "Channel Guide" and "Current Channel Guide" and why one doesn't show guide data immediately.

Also, make sure a valid Replay is selected in the dropdown.
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 605

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's what I get Glenn, it's the same via Channel Guide and Current Channel Guide, only difference is that the Channel Guide screen asks me to click Jump first.


_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1176
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you check the Replay's configuration to make sure valid lineup(s) are selected?
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 605

PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was it Glenn, they must have got reset in one of the upgrades or something.

Witam, here's how you fix it...

1. Configuration > Replays
2. Find a Replay and click "Edit"
3. Next screen find "Lineup 1 (Offset 0):" and select a line-up
4. Click "Update"
5. Repeat for all your other Replays
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Witam
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys, I did this and can see the channel guide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjpace
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 04 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That was a HUGE help - THANKS!!!

I spent hours trying to figure what wasn't working and it was that I didn't have a lineup chosen. I guess the rule of thumb is get WIRNS to give you all green lights before you mess with Replay (I was trying to fix both at the same time, but focusing on the Replay, which was actually done correctly but since WIRNS wasn't setup right, Replay wouldn't confirm success in the network configuration).


The Robman wrote:
That was it Glenn, they must have got reset in one of the upgrades or something.

Witam, here's how you fix it...

1. Configuration > Replays
2. Find a Replay and click "Edit"
3. Next screen find "Lineup 1 (Offset 0):" and select a line-up
4. Click "Update"
5. Repeat for all your other Replays
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 605

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the follow up
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 576
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

funny i didnt have this problem but i had alot of them no one else did.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group