Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

5040 and d10-300/d12-100

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:38 pm    Post subject: 5040 and d10-300/d12-100 Reply with quote

Got my Directv updated to a new box today, and I cannot use the 5040 to change channels. I bought a pattersontech cable some time back and this worked for the other box that was updated prior, but now I can't purchase another one! I found instructions here[http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/add_ir_codes.html] on how to load workable codes to the replay, but
1) this requires a photo partition which I do not have.
2) so I tried doing a factory reset on the box, and this does not create one.
so it appears this solution is not workable.
Does anyone know of one that is?
If I could buy another 2-3 of the pattesontech cables I would they work perfectly...[/url]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 577
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://webpages.charter.net/mamvc this link will get u there, i did 6 rtvs running 4 d12s, 1d 10 and one a r16. the all have the same remote. theres always enough photo partition even if one was not created the file being quite small ---d
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:10 pm    Post subject: Re: 5040 and d10-300/d12-100 Reply with quote

vorlon1 wrote:
2) so I tried doing a factory reset on the box, and this does not create one.


FYI, after a factory reset, when you run through the quick setup, it is up to you to select the photo partition size. It is not automatic, it's up to you to pick a size and create one...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 2:27 pm    Post subject: photo folder Reply with quote

At the end of the factory set up, it did ask me for a size for the photo partition, and I selected the smallest size I could, but I get an error code and message telling me (something like) the partition could not be created...
I tried two times...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 577
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

u dont have to worry dvarchive will be able to send the file with its photo as i did with a couple rtvs that had no partition---d
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:56 pm    Post subject: If you mean this... Reply with quote

This is from the log:
12/17 15:50:38 Notice: UPNP:: DVArchive has recognized new DVR ReplayTV named Family Room at 192.168.1.102:80 (Serial RTV5040...)
12/17 15:50:39 DVR Family Room Photo space not allocated (less than 512MB) - Photos usage is disabled for this ReplayTV
12/17 15:50:46 Notice: REPLAY_DEVICE[Family Room/192.168.1.102]:: Timestamp offset set to -10 seconds.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 577
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i guess i got more than that even though mine say no partitition--sorry
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can change the setting for DVA to detect a photo partition. I set my down to 0MB so that it can typically work...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:30 pm    Post subject: OK Reply with quote

I will try that. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: :-( Reply with quote

12/18 15:31:47 Notice: REPLAY_DEVICE[Bed Room/192.168.1.103]:: Timestamp offset set to -12 seconds.
12/18 15:31:47 Warn: REPLAY_CLIENT[Bed Room/192.168.1.103]:: Probably no such volume as [Photo] on DVR -- Check Your Clock
12/18 15:31:47 ERROR: Unable to get photo volume information for DVR Bed Room

When I try to look at photos on the RTV, it shows no space and no photos...
Bummer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Dan mentioned, sounds like something is wrong with that RTV's image. If you can't go through the factory setup and configure a photo partition size, and DVA says that it gets an error trying to access the photo partition, you probably need to re-image the hard drive...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 12:53 pm    Post subject: Was hoping not to have to go that route Reply with quote

But it is looking more and more that you are correct.
Thanks for all your assistance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FYI, if you're going to pull your hard drive to reimage it, then after you reimage it, you might as well run one of the Windows batch files to add the blaster codes you are interested in. There's not a lot of point in going through all that trouble to reimage the drive and then using the WiRNS/DVArchive method to then add the codes later...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vorlon1
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 2:42 pm    Post subject: Follow up Reply with quote

Installed new imaged drive. 1Gb partition for photos. Everything else worked just as advertised. Now all is again 'right with the world'
Thanks to all for assistance, and Merry Christmas!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group