Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

WiRNS 3.0 MyReplayZones Posted

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:24 am    Post subject: WiRNS 3.0 MyReplayZones Posted Reply with quote

I have posted the WiRNS 3 MyReplayZones Plugin package on the WiRNS.com website in Download Extras. This package has everything you need to allow WiRNS 3 to be able to update the ReplayZones for your RTVs. In addition, it also contains the IR Blaster updates for the Comcast cable boxes, which can be added separately.

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlloyd
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:15 am    Post subject: Re: WiRNS 3.0 MyReplayZones Posted Reply with quote

hdonzis wrote:
I have posted the WiRNS 3 MyReplayZones Plugin package on the WiRNS.com website in Download Extras. This package has everything you need to allow WiRNS 3 to be able to update the ReplayZones for your RTVs. In addition, it also contains the IR Blaster updates for the Comcast cable boxes, which can be added separately.

Henry


I just tried that (on the image that allows CA/IVS on 55xx). It works, although you do have to restart WiRNS first.

Thanks Henry.
_________________
--
Mark Lloyd
http://notstupid.us
Has a Replay 5xxx

"There are only 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 9:22 am    Post subject: Re: WiRNS 3.0 MyReplayZones Posted Reply with quote

mlloyd wrote:
I just tried that (on the image that allows CA/IVS on 55xx). It works, although you do have to restart WiRNS first.


As it says in the ReadMe (step 3). You definitely have to follow the instructions in the ReadMe! Which also includes being sure to disable NoReplayZones.dll, if you have it installed. If you leave NoReplayZones.dll installed with MyReplayZones.dll installed, you'll be in a real mess!

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 570
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

im not sure what this does, am i still getting zones the log says its skipping everthing
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan wrote:
im not sure what this does, am i still getting zones the log says its skipping everthing


If it says that it's skipping everything, then you must be running NoReplayZones, which blocks the Zones being updated (it's easy enough to look at your WiRNS index page and see what plugins you have loaded)...

MyReplayZones is used instead of NoReplayZones and actually allows the Zones to be updated if necessary, like when you factory reset a unit...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 570
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AuthCtrl.dll (3.0.4545.24561)
ChannelGuideProvider.dll (3.0.4520.28387)
ChannelRemap.dll (3.0.4246.300)
GetNextCall.dll (3.0.4246.297)
GetShellCommands.dll (3.0.4545.24564)
GetTimeZone.dll (3.0.4246.297)
GuideServer.dll (3.0.4586.20346)
HeadendProvider.dll (3.0.4246.299)
IVS.dll (3.0.4552.28402)
IVSProvider.dll (3.0.4391.31600)
LoginLogout.dll (3.0.4246.298)
MyPhoneNumbers.dll (3.0.4246.297)
MyReplayZones.dll (3.0.4580.29160)
NoServers.dll (3.0.4246.296)
NoSoftwareUpdate.dll (3.0.4246.300)
PutSyslogProvider.dll (3.0.4261.30450)
RemoteControl.dll (3.0.4352.27495)
RSS.NET.dll (3.0.4246.297)
ServerManagement.dll (3.0.4509.42892)
XactProvider.dll (3.0.4333.28458)
ZipcodeProvider.dll (3.0.4246.298) thanks the quick response h. it appears to be there. ill recheck everthing and restart wirns---d
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan wrote:
am i still getting zones the log says its skipping everthing


Just to be clear, if you were running NoReplayZones to block the Zones updates, then it would log something like:

Code:
[PLUGIN] NoReplayZones initialized (<zone name>) for <IP>.


However, when you are running MyReplayZones, then it would log something like:

Code:
[PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: Updating <zone name> data for <IP>.


If there is a Zone which requires updating. However, if Zones are already up to date, then it would log something like:

Code:
[PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: Skipping <zone name> data for <IP>.


The fact that WiRNS logs the Plugin name should make it clear what's going on in itself...

So, if your RTVs have at some time been net connected to ReplayTV such that their Zones are already up to date, then installing MyReplayZones with the standard Zones in the package should not update any Zones. However, if you were to install a fresh image on an RTV and then net connect to WiRNS, then MyReplayZones would update all the Zones to the same level as if you connected to ReplayTV...

In addition, if you also install the additional Comcast IR Blaster codes, then that would be new Zone information to your RTV (assuming you had never installed those any other way, such as connecting to LaHo), and you would see a couple of Zones say they were updating rather than skipping as the IR Blaster codes get updated. Since you've used LaHo to upgrade your Zones previously, then there certainly may be nothing more to update on your units...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)


Last edited by hdonzis on Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:21 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 570
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay---then all is well and u also answered another question. thanx--d
Quote:
[PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: Skipping <zone name> data for <IP>.
. this is what i get.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 570
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just tried this on a 5060 factory reset (an extra replay) and it worked in minutes including the comcast codes---d
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
cliffcor
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Henry,

Are these Log entries associated with Replay Zones (I'm using the new plug in) normal or something that I need to check into?

Thanks
Cliff

8/14/2012 06:00:35] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-music not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:36] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-sports not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:37] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-family not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:38] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-movies not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:39] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=sys-parentalcontrol not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:39] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=sys-setup-gaea not found for 192.168.1.175.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cliffcor wrote:
Hi Henry,

Are these Log entries associated with Replay Zones (I'm using the new plug in) normal or something that I need to check into?

Thanks
Cliff

8/14/2012 06:00:35] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-music not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:36] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-sports not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:37] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-family not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:38] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=rz-movies not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:39] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=sys-parentalcontrol not found for 192.168.1.175.
[8/14/2012 06:00:39] [PLUGIN] MyReplayZones: /cgi-bin/2.0/getmirror2.pl?name=sys-setup-gaea not found for 192.168.1.175.


Something you need to check into. It means that you didn't install the unzipped Zones.zip file into the correct location. Assuming you even unzipped Zones.zip in the first place, you should have unzipped it into the same directory where WiRNS.exe is installed...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlloyd
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 30 Jun 2011
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hdonzis wrote:
Something you need to check into. It means that you didn't install the unzipped Zones.zip file into the correct location. Assuming you even unzipped Zones.zip in the first place, you should have unzipped it into the same directory where WiRNS.exe is installed.

The way the Zip file is arranged, the files go into a "Zones" subdirectory off the WiRNS directory.
_________________
--
Mark Lloyd
http://notstupid.us
Has a Replay 5xxx

"There are only 10 types of people in the world, those who understand binary and those who don't"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mlloyd wrote:
The way the Zip file is arranged, the files go into a "Zones" subdirectory off the WiRNS directory.


Yes, that's the end result, but not how you unzip it. You unzip it into the WiRNS install directory, and the end result is that it will create a Zones subsdirectory in the WiRNS install directory. You shouldn't have to worry about how the files unzip, just that you unzip them into the WiRNS install directory...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cliffcor
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Henry,

Looks like I have things in the right place now.

Cliff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
upthereinthesky
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A belated Thank You for doing this!

I'd been using WiRNS 2 just for the Zones. When DNNA died, I switched to WiRNS 3 and Schedules Direct.

Thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group