Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Replay 4504 stuck on service activation screen cant add dns

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV 4000/4500
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ephantom
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 30 Aug 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 10:29 pm    Post subject: Replay 4504 stuck on service activation screen cant add dns Reply with quote

I have a replay RTV4504 who's drive seized so I had to re-image it from the factory default image. it boots now, but I cant get out of the Service Activation screen to enter the wirns DNS ip.

Any time I hit a button (zones, menu, guide) it pops to service activation.

I've unplugged the Ethernet cord and tried to see if it will time out (as mentioned in one thread) but no go. Does anyone have any suggestions to get past this screen to the settings?

Thanks,
-Ep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did u unplug it while it was connecting? then all the empty blue squares appear
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive done this several times. i think my 4ks had to connect auto first and i changed the dns later. ok i remember. use 243zones menue and scroll to net connect and select. it should time out there or connect if the addresses are right from the first step i had u do. if it times out point the dns to laho cause then it will give u the zones and new ir codes too. u can go back to wirns after. u have to get the zones from laho anyway unless u set up wirns to do it for u
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

let us know if u got this working
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chuckH2D
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:19 pm    Post subject: IP/DNS data wiped during 45XX LAHO setup. No network access. Reply with quote

I just ordered my tenth RTV from eBay - it's a 4508 with lifetime activation and an upgraded HD. It came with a California channel guide but when I followed the PercData/LAHO instructions http://www.percdata.com/faq/replaytv it wouldn't accept new IP/DNS info. After repeated failures I did a factory reset and followed Henry's 45XX series instructions http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16919. So this is where I'm at:
Every time I go through reboot>quick setup>Ethernet and enter the IP data>Continue I get a countdown and in 10 seconds I am at the screen "There was a problem connecting to the ReplayTV service." and all of the IP/DNS data that I just entered displays as blank. If I choose Exit and get back to the rainbow swirl "r" screen, the Menu and Guide buttons give me the "ReplayTV can no longer be used until you activate your service" message. Back at the rainbow swirl screen 411-Zones shows the static IP address that corresponds with the last address I entered even though it displays blank in the Setup screens [Since my most recent attempt the static IP is entered as 192.168.1.19]. If I do 243-Zones> Network Connect it does a long "connecting to replayTV" routine but after 5+ minutes it reverts to the 243-Zones choice list without further message or changing or accomplishing anything.
I've changed Ethernet cables, toggled from Ethernet to Modem, rebooted and re-entered data with and without the Ethernet cable connected - and there is never a connection and the IP/DNS data is never [visibly] retained. The network is clean and when I run Mac OSX Network Utility > Netstat > Display Routing table information, it does identify the 4508 as 192.168.1.19 link#4 UHRLWI 0 132 en0. Unfortunately, the unit refuses to communicate on the network via Network Utilities>Ping, >Lookup, or >Traceroute. Http://192.168.1.19 also fails in my browser to the message "This site canít be reached / 192.168.1.19 took too long to respond / ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT"
So I'm thinking that there's a poison pill in the activation routine that is blocking the necessary setting changes and/or preventing the 45XX from contacting any other IP addresses before it's checked in with RTV's (obviously defunct) activation site. Any ideas?
_________________
On RTV #10 or so. Every one's a new hassle...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 379

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would question the network connection, but since the router saw it and gave it an IP, you may be ok.

I wonder if your ISP is hijacking DNS. Try these commands on your mac.

Quote:

C:\Windows\System32>nslookup
Default Server: cellspot.router
Address: 10.105.17.254

> server percdata.com
Default Server: percdata.com
Address: 207.58.129.219

> production.replaytv.net
Server: percdata.com
Address: 207.58.129.219

Name: laho.percdata.com
Address: 52.3.212.249
Aliases: production.replaytv.net

> exit

After setting the DNS server, do you get the 52.2.212.249 address? If not your ISP is hijacking your DNS.... I can help with that.. but it's tricky

If you *do* get that address, try setting DNS in your *ROUTER* to 208.58.129.219, then configure the ReplayTV using "automatic" networking. Note: Everything in the house will lose internet access until you set it back. Once the ReplayTV connects to LaHo, you can set your router back to normal and the ReplayTV will keep working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuckH2D
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the response but I don't think the "C:\Windows\System32>nslookup..." command is going to get me very far on my Mac/Terminal. Did you mean to quote something different? (I'll have to read up on configuring the router DNS - it's been years since I've messed with that. For whatever it's worth, my ISP is conventional Verizon FIOS with a 3-year-old Verizon router...)
I agree that the physical network should be a prime suspect, but everything outside of the RTV checks out. Could there be a bad pin on the RTV's Ethernet jack that allows the RTV to identify itself but prevents it from completing the handshake?
_________________
On RTV #10 or so. Every one's a new hassle...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 379

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There could be a bad pin. Sometimes with a flashlight you can see a bent pin (on the ReplayTV)

The Mac command is probably nslookup ( the c:\windows\system32 >" is the prompt. The nslookup syntax is probably the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuckH2D
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay - the nslookup equivalent for Mac is Network Utility > Lookup.

The query for cellspot.router fails ("cellspot.router -> The operation couldnít be completed. (kCFErrorDomainCFNetwork error 2.)").
The IP queries for percdata.com, and laho.percdata.com match your results.
The query for production.replaytv.net, however, returns this:
"production.replaytv.net -> 64.124.73.105, 64.124.80.9"

Does that tell us anything?
(Ethernet pins are all straight, clean, and shiny btw)
_________________
On RTV #10 or so. Every one's a new hassle...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could be the e card is bad
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan wrote:
ive done this several times. i think my 4ks had to connect auto first and i changed the dns later. ok i remember. use 243zones menue and scroll to net connect and select. it should time out there or connect if the addresses are right from the first step i had u do. if it times out point the dns to laho cause then it will give u the zones and new ir codes too. u can go back to wirns after. u have to get the zones from laho anyway unless u set up wirns to do it for u
let me clear this up. follow henrys instructions or rredmens. till u get to the replaytv swirl screen. it should work now if not then enter 243 buttons then the zones button. from the menue that appears scroll to net connect press that and it will activate after connecting. unless theres another issue
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chuckH2D
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 07 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Let me clear this up. follow henrys instructions or rredmens. till u get to the replaytv swirl screen. it should work now if not then enter 243 buttons then the zones button. from the menue that appears scroll to net connect press that and it will activate after connecting. unless theres another issue

I've attempted this many times. Unfortunately my system does not respond the way Henry describes. I reboot (cold or not doesn't matter) with the Ethernet connected. I unplug the cable at Quick Setup, then choose Quick Setup/Ethernet connection. There is a brief countdown but then instead of a network failure message (Henry/rmeden's step 4) I am dumped directly to the blank Network Information screen (step 5).
At that point I can only enter the IP information and after a brief countdown THEN it goes to the step 4 network problem screen. Whether or not I unplug the cable and "try again" if continues to return blank network settings.
The only out of this failure loop is to opt "Exit" which takes me to the replayTV swirl screen. At that point my only options are 243-zones, 411-zones, or 382-zones. Everything else gets the "ReplayTV can no longer be used until you activate your service" message (and forces a restart).
243-zones > net connect gets a 5+ minute "now transferring data" message that ends with a "There was a problem transferring data....ReplayTV will try again later" message and returns me to the 243-zones menu with no changes. Through all of this 411-zones always shows that the static IP has been retained even though the IP field keeps displaying blank on all other screens - and the unit still shows up at that address on Mac's Network Utility>lookup.
_________________
On RTV #10 or so. Every one's a new hassle...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 580
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe u need to reimage the drive. im sure u tried 382 zones to restore to factory specs.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV 4000/4500 All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group