Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

New IR Blaster codes via LaHo ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kepy
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will give it another try.

There was an potential issue with a LaHo connected box and the DNS entries it changes(?) on the RTV when you connect. Those 'changes' seem to break - well not allow - the util to work properly.
From memory the first time I tried LaHo I needed to change the serial number in Perc Data account so it would get only goodwill info and then run Util (FlipFlop's .iso) to add IR codes and then correct serial.

So while I may seem to be holding out, I am wondering if there is a thing with LaHo where by when you first connect a RTV it 'reset' IR code library. At least that is seemingly the experience I am seeing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 372

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think we do anything to reset IR codes.. but that's really a Glenn question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will be getting back into the IR codes over the next few days.

LaHo doesn't specifically do anything to "reset" IR Codes. LaHo delivers the codes in the same way that the original ReplayTV servers did. In that context, it does basically make the available codes in your Replay match the available LaHo codes.

However, I am lead to believe that the LaHo process does not affect codes set up via the FlipFlop method. I can't really speak to that from personal experience. Some people here must have both used the FlipFlop method and connected to LaHo.
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added all of the original FlipFlop IR codes to LaHo.

Note that to avoid a collision, FlipFlop's original 2000 code is now 2013 in LaHo.

Here is the list of codes added to LaHo that are not part of the original ReplayTV offering:

1982 Comcast
2000 Airbox
2001 ViewSat V1
2002 ViewSat V2
2003 Dreambox
2004 CoolSat
2005 Accurian
2006 PanSat 3500
2007 DirecTV D10
2008 LG LST-3xxx
2009 PanSat 2500
2010 Sylvania SRZ3000
2011 USDTV Receiver
2012 ViewSat
2013 PanSat
2900 Zenith DTT900
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glenn, Did you by any chance add the ir code for Cox Cable Box
Evolution Model # DMS2344UHDS000N11 ? If not when you have time I would be most grateful ! I have tried to use other codes and actually ended up having to reload my hard drive on one of my 4000's I now have another one that I can use to test on without screwing up a box that I am using.
Thanks,
Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 567
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i went ahead and loaded these codes successfully on a replay and code 2007 is the same as code 1000 and works. however somewhere dtv was spelled DirectTv not directv so code 2007 appears by itself under DirectTv. this is easier than wirns way and will help me in the future.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan wrote:
dtv was spelled DirectTv not directv

that was me. Tricky to go back now. Maybe some day I'll have a process to remove codes.

puluke wrote:
Did you by any chance add the ir code for Cox Cable Box Evolution

If it's not in the list, I haven't added it. You would have to find the .rid file, probably over at hifi-remote.com, or ask The Robman nicely for help.
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Glenn,
Here is a copy of the post Robman posted on April 30 at 1:36 pm in reply to ir codes for Evolution box. I am sorry to keep asking but I do not have the skills to load a rid file. I am a current subscriber with 4 Replays to LaHo and am grateful to everyone supporting this wonderful service. I would like to be able to just login and get the code so I can also use these boxes cox has forced me to use.
Thanks & Pretty Please
Bruce

The Robman wrote:
We have files for both DirecTV D10 and Evolution DTA STBs here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=84

(This is for Glenn and Robert at LaHo)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added the three Evolution codes as well as a Tivo code:

1000 Tivo
1001 Evolution
1002 Evolution
1003 Evolution

As usual, no way for me to test them.
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2016 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much Glenn. I will try to load the codes on my "test " Replay either tonight when I get home or tomorrow. I will let you know how it came out.

Thanks again
Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan wrote:
dtv was spelled DirectTv not directv

I fixed this, I think, although unless I make it a cable box I don't see DirecTV anywhere, which I didn't do here.

How do you see specific model name/numbers for Satellite when changing the input on the Replay?
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 8:30 pm    Post subject: Evolution Model # DMS2344UHDS000N11 codes Reply with quote

I am missing something here, I have my test replay 4080 hooked up to LaHo and I am able to communicate with the Mothership. But when I go to tell setup that I am using a digital cable box from Cox I don't see evolution anywhere. I have tried using other and then looking for 1001-1003 but I don't see those numbers. Also it says to test the codes by making sure the cable box is off but I am not able to do that as the evolution is always on. Any help is greatly appreciated! Please

Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 8:44 pm    Post subject: Never Mind Reply with quote

I did another 243 connect and it was magic! Evolution is now there!! I am using code 1003 and it works!! You guys are the Best!!

Thanks again Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
puluke
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 15 Sep 2013
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2016 10:36 pm    Post subject: cable to replace IR blaster Reply with quote

I have just hooked up this cable between my Replay 4080 and Evolution DTA cable box instead of IR blaster and it works perfectly! Thanks Robman for posting about this.I ordered one of these a few months ago when I first tried to hook this DTA box up and at the time I crashed a hard drive but now thanks to Robman, Robert, and Glenn and everyone else involved I will be able to use this setup on all my Replays! Here is the link to this cable on E-Bay

http://www.ebay.com/itm/191554446582

Thanks again everyone!
Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 599

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2016 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, I bought 3 of those cables, one for each of my Comcast DTA boxes.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kepy
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I found where the IR direct cable was originally mentioned
http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=17040

I am drawing a blank on possibilities as I have been away from the RTV config/tweaking in the digital cable age for while.

My ma/pa cable co still broadcasts QAM in the clear. but no analog any more.
They do have the deck of card size DTA converter for rent. iirc a simple box with cable in, cable out and ir blaster port(so you can hide it away). You set TV to ch 3/4 and the DTA box changes the channels.

Can I use this setup on my RTV's? 5040's
Can I use this cable http://www.ebay.com/itm/191554446582
to help change the channels for the RTV?

I seem to think I needed a DTAbox that had component/composite out and THEN I might could use it with the RTV.

(I always thought I could use the simple cable in/cable out DTAbox but I would end up using the RTV like a VCR back in the day with a set top box and manually record CH3 of the RTV and it would record whatever the DTAbox channel was set at - Obviously not a good setup)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 599

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what the make and model of the DTA box that your cable company supplies, so any answers are guesswork. But, the Tivo cable that you found on ebay works with the DTA boxes supplied by Comcast here in Chicago, so there's a good chance that it will work with your DTA boxes.

You will need to be able to control the DTA box from your ReplayTV box. The Comcast boxes use the 1982 code, which we have added to Replay ourselves. If you're using LaHo, it should get added automatically. Of course, your DTA boxes might use a different code.

My DTA boxes just have a coaxial output, which I use to connect to RTV which is tuned to channel 3 (or 4). If your DTA boxes also have a composite out, you could chose to use that instead.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kepy
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 6:56 pm    Post subject: DTA Model DMS-2002U Reply with quote

So I have my hands on one of the converter boxes.
Only thing on it is Model No: DMS-2002U

Internet search leads me believe it is Evolution DMS - 2002U

It just has CoAX in and out. IR in port and ch 3/4 switch.

I may have had blinders on regarding setup of an RTV.
Can I use a device like this?
For some reason I have it in my mind that I needed to connect to composite/component inputs from source that changed channels.
I am embarrassed to admit this.

But my RTV setup was something I did a long time ago and never needed to play with it - right up until local cable co went all digital (but thankfully still clear QAM)

So this will work?
Coax from wall to IN on DTA box
OUT from DTA box to Coax IN of RTV
Config RTV appropriately and (HOPEFULLY in Library of Codes) use IR code to control box via IR Blaster cable I scored off ebay - as suggested in this thread

Can anyone chime in if there is an IR Code for DMS-2002U in the RTV or available via LAHO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kepy
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I found the RTV manual online
http://www.digitalnetworksna.com/ still online!

and I think I learned I should be able to just hook the DTA box up via COAX
So now its seems its just a matter of finding IR code to control it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 599

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See if cable codes 1700 or 1812 are in the Replay, because those might match.

Failing that, we have a file in the JP1 file section for it, which we can use to build a new bin file
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9673
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kepy
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 29 Apr 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like for the Evolution DMS-2002U DTA box for in the clear QAM digital conversion to Analog for use on the Coax input of the ReplayTV -
IR Blaster Code 1001 worked in conjunction with the IR blaster cable mentioned previously.

So looks like the RTVs will continue to remain in service! in some areas of the house - VERY spoiled by digital picture quality and HD viewing. But for watching something in the workshop and have the (now ingrained in me) ability to pause/rewind live viewing the trusty 'ole ReplayTV get the job done!

Oh how you could have ruled the DVR landscape with your beautiful implementation of a show guide, series recording, 30sec skip, show sharing, that beautiful piece of work that is DVArchive, and all your other great features (looking at you foto storage)
curse your not getting handled correctly and living to see HD Tuners added to RTV units!

Long Live Replay TV's!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhagen
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 32
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:02 am    Post subject: CM7000 IRcode Reply with quote

With many ReplayTV users using the Channel Master CM-7000 STB I would be nice if the IRcode was added to LaHo.

Rid file is available here as C2021
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6614

This one uses the info+info as enter to remove the channel/time banner instead of it timing out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glenn1963
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Posts: 1175
Location: Castlegar, BC

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added a ChannelMaster CM-7000, IR code 2021, to the LaHo IR codes list.

Following the suggestion in the Readme file that accompanied the RID file, I set 'send Enter' to True and 'minimum digits' to 3.

This should show up in your Replay after a nightly update.

If you try it, please let me know how it goes
_________________
G

"I did absolutely nothing, and it was everything that I thought it could be."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jhagen
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 32
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:22 am    Post subject: CM-7000 IRcode Reply with quote

I tested the CM-7000, IR code 2021 today and it works as it should.

Thanks Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group