Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't find my ReplayTV FULL WiRNS Interface Page

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ccrider2
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:53 pm    Post subject: Can't find my ReplayTV FULL WiRNS Interface Page Reply with quote

Windows 10 anniversary update just installed
WiRNS 3.0.5889.18481
Been a while since I updated to the first release of Windows 10; only record one show on the ReplayTV 5080. was going to set-up for the Olympics and noticed I no longer have guide data. Connected via the WiRNS tray app Configuration/WiRNS I end up at http://127.0.0.1:8923/manage/ConfigureWirns click on "CLICK HERE" to use the full WiRNS Interface and I go to http://192.168.1.118/ which is my WiRNS Machine, but it says "HTTP 404 not found". I can't recall what the page was that I should end-up on, but the above don't seem right.

Can someone please give me a kick in the right direction?

Thanks Much,
_________________
Chris


Last edited by ccrider2 on Mon Aug 15, 2016 5:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 571
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

use the green icon on the task bar ,see what happens. right click for the menu then right click on index.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 571
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if that dont work do what u first did then click configure, then wirns at the top left. make sure all ur numbers are there. lots of times only the config address goes in.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ccrider2
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan

"Index" took me to the page http://192.168.1.118/manage/index, but again same 404 error.

On the Configuration Server page it shows my:
Host Name: HTPC-3
WiRNS IP: 192.168.1.118
DNS Server IP: 192.168.1.1
Primary Web Port: 80
Secondary Web Port: 8080

A bunch of stuff: serial #, password, user stuff like that.
What other "numbers" were you referring to be there?

But I still can't get to the full WiRNS Interface page.

Thanks,
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 571
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

all that looks good , check the firewall
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 571
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i just upgraded the w10 on this comp overnight which had no sound till now.so that heiped me thanx. wirns works fine srill.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ccrider2
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan,

WiRNSMon (C:\WiRNS\WiRNSMon.exe) Private=Checked Public = unchecked
There are NO other entries for WiRNS

I removed the WiRNSMon entry and added it back.
also, temporarily tuned off Windows Firewall.
...still no joy.

Thanks,
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
srfrdan
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 571
Location: jersey shore

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry i m no help, try this http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=17158&highlight=. this is ur problem solved. there was two threads on this but i only saw this recent one.
_________________
my poop at srfrdanu1 4k*5k
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ccrider2
Replay fan
Replay fan


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 38
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srfrdan

Thanks for the effort.

I found the link before I posted here. The author either figured it out or gave up, as no resolve seemed to be given. I was able to trace down the IIS (internet Information Service) Seems MS didn't give us all default access to this, and I wonder why??? Suppose we'll end-up breaking things if we jack with these settings? I think I figured out how to bring up the console, but I'm a bit leery about messing around with something that I know absolutely nothing about....seems this would need to run to access the NET.

Suppose I'll wait and post on that link, perhaps he'll pick-up on that and share his knowledge; if anything more than the power switch, it's more than I know.

Again, Thanks,
_________________
Chris
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group