Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Comcast/Xfinity X1 boxes from Arris

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:26 pm    Post subject: Comcast/Xfinity X1 boxes from Arris Reply with quote

Recently, I tried out a new setup from the cable co. using the equipment that Comcast is transitioning to.

The cablebox did not respond to any of the Motorola codes in the ReplayTV Setup. I retained my Motorola cableboxes and realize this is more likely a short-term fix. I'd like to control the new equipment with the RTV.

Arris is not listed in the LaHo, to my knowledge.

This is an Arris AX013ANM. The Arris website shows all the Motorola cableboxes from Comcast on it, but not this new one. Strange.

Not sure: should I also post this query on the AVS forum?

Any help, much appreciated. I know there aren't many of us left!

Regards,
Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still here and I'm the remote guy! We have that box in the JP1 group:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13995

I will have to see if I can make a RID file for it.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Robman.

If you do, I'd like to know.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 377

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you make the RID file, Glenn can add it to LaHo. He thinks he did it right last time, but don't think anyone actually tested. it.

Even if you don't use LaHo, one goodwill poll should do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just took a look at the file, it uses the same signal as the Comcast file that we have already added as C1982, so you should have this code already.
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I just took a look at the file, it uses the same signal as the Comcast file that we have already added as C1982, so you should have this code already.


Excellent. Thank you.

To confirm: C1982 is the same as 1982? This is the same as the Pace DTA from Comcast?

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Robman
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 606

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Correct, C1982 is the name of the file behind cable code 1982
_________________
Later, Rob
http://www.hifi-remote.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again, Robman.

I'll get the hardware back and try that code. I just assumed the DTA code would not work and never tried it with the Arris cablebox.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that the Arris AX013ANM uses the 1982 code.

I'll open another post on the slave box from Pace.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group