Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

WiRNS and Windows 10

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
fbreshears
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Posts: 352
Location: Bee Cave, Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:00 pm    Post subject: WiRNS and Windows 10 Reply with quote

Has anyone run WiRNS on Windows 10?

I now have it working. The problem was a conflict with IIS which I removed.
_________________
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbreshears
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Posts: 352
Location: Bee Cave, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To close this topic, I'll state that I have WiRNS running on two Windows 10 machines. The only problem I had was with the default Windows 10 features that were installed during the upgrade from Windows 7. WiRNS conflicted with IIS. I removed IIS and WiRNS runs perfectly.
_________________
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cliffcor
Planet Master
Planet Master


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 664

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frank,

I plan to upgrade to Win10. IIS? What is that exactly?

Cliff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fbreshears
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Posts: 352
Location: Bee Cave, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cliff,
It's a Windows 10 feature that is enabled during the upgrade. I've never used it. Here's what Microsoft says it is:

"Internet Information Services (IIS) for Windows® Server is a flexible, secure and manageable Web server for hosting anything on the Web. From media streaming to web applications, IIS’s scalable and open architecture is ready to handle the most demanding tasks."
_________________
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIS is what Microsoft has called their web server software for years, way back with Windows NT. Basically, there were two major server softwares, Apache, and IIS. Then Apple got into the server software with a rack-mount Macintosh for awhile, but IIS has stayed around for many years. Back when companies insisted on Microsoft, IIS was very popular. But, then with all the security issues with Windows, many companies shifted off Microsoft based servers. I'm not sure how much IIS is used any longer...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sslund
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, how did you disable or remove IIS??? It seems to me I recall something about this back when first installing DVA, but I can't remember the details.

I upgraded the machine where WiRNS lives to Windows 10 yesterday, and I'm now having issues and hoping IIS is the cause. Hence my question

TIA,
Saundra
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frizb99
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I upgraded my box from 7 to 10 and had the same issue. I thought it was a problem with the conversion so I reinstalled WiRNS, which of course didn't help. Once I discovered port 80 was in use during the install, I disabled IIS:
1. Opening services (search for "services")
2. Double click on "World Wide Web Publishing Service"
3. Change startup type to Disabled (This will prevent it from starting on next boot)
4. Click Stop and then OK.

My current issue, and reason for being here, is upon reinstall the antiquated installer was unable to setup the WiRNS service and I'm trying to figure out how to install it manually. For now I have to run in console mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sslund
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh -- thank you so much! This worked for me, although I still seem to be having some (minor, I hope) issues I need to get sorted out.

Thanks for the head's up about trouble with the reinstall -- I had planned to do a clean Windows 10 install down the road a bit which would require a new WiRNS install, but I think I'll hold off given your experience. When you get things sorted out, I hope you'll please post your solutions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
upthereinthesky
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2015 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Thank You!! Fixed my problem as well!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frizb99
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 20 Sep 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

upthereinthesky wrote:
Yes, Thank You!! Fixed my problem as well!


Glad I could help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
upthereinthesky
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2015 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Frisbee:

Did you have any luck with the manual installation of the WiRNS service?

I was thinking of going clean with Windows 10 also.

Thanks.

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixoda
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just replaced my XP box with a Win10 AIO (purchased new as Win8, upgraded to Win10 out of the box). I installed WIRNS 3 without issue or problem. I have Win10 Home so I had no issue with IIS, its not part of that version. AFAIK, its only part of Win10 Pro. I didn't even think about trying to copy any of the configuration files between installs, just did a fresh install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
upthereinthesky
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 23 Jun 2007
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the information!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ocraven
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 05 Oct 2004
Posts: 106
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"WiRNS and Windows 10" ---who'd've thunk, back in the day, that anyone would ever say/type such a phrase! All these years and still going strong, through so many operating systems.
_________________
4508 + 250Gig upgrade
WiRNS for Canadian listings since ~2004
Poopli (Top 35 Senders for 4xxx)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group