Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Motorola DCT3416 & IR

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
robertt364
Just looking around
Just looking around


Joined: 24 Sep 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:30 am    Post subject: Motorola DCT3416 & IR Reply with quote

I have a Motorola DCT3416 through Comcast and i am trying to set it up in a room separate from the room the TV is in and the Comcast tech gave me an IR sensor to plug into the back of the cable box and i ran it through the wall to the TV. It doesn't seem to work though - is there something i have to do to activate the port?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That port is an input. You use it when you want to 'hide' your cable box from the room; you then run the IR sensor from the room to the box, enabling your remote to control the box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9017
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:42 am    Post subject: Re: Motorola DCT3416 & IR Reply with quote

robertt364 wrote:
I have a Motorola DCT3416 through Comcast and i am trying to set it up in a room separate from the room the TV is in and the Comcast tech gave me an IR sensor to plug into the back of the cable box and i ran it through the wall to the TV. It doesn't seem to work though - is there something i have to do to activate the port?


I just looked at the User's Guide for that model (an excellent place to start!), and it shows that port as being an OUTPUT, not an input! So, that particular model doesn't support having a remote IR receiver, which the tech should have known. With the older model cable boxes, that port is an output so that the box can control an external VCR. However, since the cable companies have been moving to having their own DVR boxes, the new cable boxes have that port as an input to allow being remote controlled from another location, like if the box itself isn't in a good place...

So, if you want to be able to remote control from another location, then you should probably see about getting a new model cable box that supports that as an input to use an external remote extender...

But, I have to ask, do you not want to be able to remote control the cable box from the room where it is located? Depending on the model cable box, sometimes plugging in the remote extender disables the front panel remote control capability. You might be better off just buying a remote extender, where you place the receiver in the room with the TV and the transmitter in the room with the cable box, and basically is like holding the remote control in the room with the cable box...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pwreimers
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Posts: 134
Location: SL,UT

PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:43 pm    Post subject: Re: Motorola DCT3416 & IR Reply with quote

hdonzis wrote:
robertt364 wrote:
I have a Motorola DCT3416 through Comcast and i am trying to set it up in a room separate from the room the TV is in and the Comcast tech gave me an IR sensor to plug into the back of the cable box and i ran it through the wall to the TV. It doesn't seem to work though - is there something i have to do to activate the port?


I just looked at the User's Guide for that model (an excellent place to start!), and it shows that port as being an OUTPUT, not an input!

Henry


I stand corrected. Good catch, Henry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> ReplayTV & Cable Boxes All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group