Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Cable TV PVRs

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> Other PVRs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jleavens
Planet Overlord


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 806

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 12:10 pm    Post subject: Cable TV PVRs Reply with quote

Anyone out here have some experience with cable tv DVRs? I haven't had a chance to play with any of them, so I'm curious as to their quality these days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jinjimbob
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 02 Jul 2004
Posts: 88
Location: PNW

PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the Comcast's Motorola 6208 for one month, the only good thing about it is that it recorded HD programming.

The user interface was very poor, playback was jerky and pixelisation was high. The tv-guide interface was terrible, but I hear that that might be getting replaced by a Microsoft version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jones
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 30 Nov 2002
Posts: 195
Location: Phila Pa USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jinjimbob wrote:
I had the Comcast's Motorola 6208 for one month, the only good thing about it is that it recorded HD programming.

The user interface was very poor, playback was jerky and pixelisation was high. The tv-guide interface was terrible, but I hear that that might be getting replaced by a Microsoft version.


Yep what he said. The only good thing is that it records HD. But the hard drive is so small I can not record all the HD programming that I would like. 7-10 hours is not e-nuff.

I use my 3 5040's for all SD stuff........................Come on DNNA release a cablecard HDTV DVR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TheDreamer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 1491
Location: Manhattan, KS

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Once upon a time, I had the SA8000 DVR...SD w/80GB HDD for recording digital channels (instead of doing the STB controlled by a ReplayTV).

It was terrible...hard to use, buggy, losing/missing shows, etc. And limited storage. The only nice thing was the dual tuners.

Eventually, the problems became too severe that I had them take it away...and I got a ReplayTV 5080 and an STB.

More recently...I got HD....so I got the SA8000HD DVR. It has a 160GB HDD, but HD shows are more than double the size of SD shows...so I have even less recording time....about 14-15 hours. So, now the way I see it...the only good thing is that it is true HD.

This is because I also have a couple of ReplayTVs recording downconverted HD from OTA receivers....and the result is acceptable (definitely better than analog source...and depending on what the show is...the loss might not be noticeable.) But, the key is that recording at medium on my ReplayTV with a 160GB HDD...I can have up to 80 hours of programming. My second box is the recently acquired 5040 refurb which I upgraded to a 250.

I would really like to see a cablecard HD DVR with ReplayTV software...though I don't know if I'll wait if somebody comes out with a cablecard HD DVR of any kind that is better than the cable company one.

The Dreamer
_________________
You may be a dreamer, but I'm The Dreamer, the definite article you might say!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Jones
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 30 Nov 2002
Posts: 195
Location: Phila Pa USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I will not wait either. If a Tivo hit the market with an cablecard, I would jump on it..............If it's under $500.00.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ianken
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 03 Sep 2002
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the 6412 running Microsoft TV.

It's "OK" Not a complete POS but nowhere near as good as the Replay. It does record HD, and can record two HD shows at once. But with only 120GB of storage and no extneral expansion story you;re very limited.

And NO 30 SECOND SKIP. None. For this reason it is relegated to HD only while the Replays handle SD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
butlermd
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 243
Location: PA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ianken wrote:


And NO 30 SECOND SKIP. None. For this reason it is relegated to HD only while the Replays handle SD.


I was able to program a 30 sec. skip as the command is available. I think it was not included in the remote to appease advertisers.

If your remote has a "setup" button follow this procedure...

Here is the exact procedure to program a swap or 30 second skip to the remote.

1) Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
2) Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
3) Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice
4) Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button
5) Type in the code 00173 (for 30 second Skip) or 00236 (for Swap).
6) Press whatever button you want to map the skip or swap function to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rconnjr
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey, I did that and it worked for the 30 second advance, BUT i noticed that I lost the ability to switch between tuners......any idea how to fix that??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

use the same procedure to remap a swap button using code "00236".
Back to top
butlermd
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 243
Location: PA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
use the same procedure to remap a swap button using code "00236".


didn't get logged in for some reason...that guest was me.
let me know if your still having trouble.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a replay unit that needs repair.

Anyone out there know of a reliable person who can fix this unit (5000)?

It's fried ...and I miss it!

Thanks....
Lynn
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> Other PVRs All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group