Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Connection Failed on replay Unexpected error result 851e0001

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
willytronics
Almost hooked


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:29 pm    Post subject: Connection Failed on replay Unexpected error result 851e0001 Reply with quote

I configured my 5504 with 12903 Zip code and DNS 1 and 2 to my Wirns Ip address 192.168.0.14 in my case and when it tries to update the channel guide (after setting the clock) Connection Failed Unexpected Error result code 851e0001.

I'm using WiRNS.1.2.0.WinAll

Any ideas on what to do I Tried reconfiguring 100000 times and still nothing works?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lonetreejim
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using Zap2it for your channel lineup make sure there are no duplicate channel numbers in the list.

I see you're in Canada so this is particularly appropriate. Zap2it usually lists CBC Newsworld and Voice on the same channel number.

ltj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
willytronics
Almost hooked


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:32 pm    Post subject: Unexpected Error 854e1001 Reply with quote

Still no sucess, I changed my channel line-up. And I have the same error when I change my zip code it tries to start the listing download and I get the same error. Any more ideas?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
willytronics
Almost hooked


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am now using Winall 1.2.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lonetreejim
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

willytronics,

Since you didn't say, I presume you did find the duplicate Newsworld channel. When that happened to me it screwed up my Replay somehow and just removing the duplicate didn't fix it. I had a hell of a time getting back to a condition that would work.

You're going to have to make one clean connection the the Replay server to get the box back to a "normal" state. Here's what I think I did...

1. reset the Replay to use automatic network configuration.

2. use 243 Zones to clear the channel guide.
- the Replay will reset.

3. set the zip code to something you've never used.
- like 10012.

4. set ANT/CATV, Line 1 and Line 2 to "nothing".
- you can also try setting ANT/CATV to antenna.

5. tell it to keep settings and let it do it's thing. If it gets all the way through without an error you're golden.

6. double check the Zap2it listings for duplicates.

7. uninstall WiRNS and delete any files left over in the WiRNS directory.

8. reinstall WiRNS and make it ready for a connect.

7. set the Replay box to use your WiRNS settings.

8. change the zip code to something else in your timezone (14150) and setup the replay to use the WiRNS providers.

9. GOOD LUCK!

ltj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
willytronics
Almost hooked


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:59 pm    Post subject: It fixed one problem! but... Reply with quote

It fixed one problem! but...

Thank your for your help but I still don't have a correct channel lineup, I get the one from the zip code you gave me 14150 Tonawanda - Adelphia Wny Surburban digital. I'm wondering after I changed the zip code am I supposed to see a like a WIRNS cable company listed there because I don't and when I try to select other cable company there is an empty list asking me to call ReplayTv for assistance. But at least I don't get the unexpected error anymore. I double checked by going in the log file to see if the replay unit and the WIRNS server communicated to each other and I think they do since I saw this line :

[2004-11-29 15:09:54] [DNS] Returning 192.168.0.14 for production.replaytv.net to 192.168.0.101


my opinion is that they do communicate. So what could be my problem?

Here are my info's:

Replay Tv Unit model 5504 40 hour recording
IP : 192.168.0.101
Mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.0.1 (My router)
DNS1: 192.168.0.14
DNS2: 192.168.0.14
Software version : 530511440

Router
192.168.0.1 on the lan side
eveything works in DHCP and in static for replay and pc's
No Firewall Replay in DMZ

WIRNS version WiRNS.1.2.2.WinAll
Windows XP SP1 with Framework 1.1 no Firewall
(By the way I have multiple machines and I tried on SP2 and I had the same result)
Ip : 192.168.0.14
Mask :255.255.255.0
Gateway : 192.168.0.1

I followed the Readme to the letter for configuration of the WIRNS
I triple-checked everything in Zap2it for double channels or obselete channels.
DvArchive works great MyReplayTv also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lonetreejim
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I presume you have an account set up at Zap2it Labs? Yes???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
willytronics
Almost hooked


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes a gold membership.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lonetreejim
Replay junkie
Replay junkie


Joined: 14 May 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

willytronics,

You should see a screen similar to the one shown in this link. If you don't then either WiRNS is not set up properly or your ReplayTV is not set correctly to use WiRNS.

You need to write a detailed description of how you set up both and I'll see if I can determine if anything is wrong.

ltj

http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/bc/41af826a_13550/bc/Shared_Files/Cable+Providers.jpg?BCzo4rBBTevv6Qk5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> WiRNS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group